Privacy Policy

      1. Introduction This application had been developed, operated and maintained by, or on behalf of, Notes Technologies (Pty) Ltd herein referred to as “we”, or “us”. Notes Technologies is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information (although the app only requires minimal thereof) whilst striving to provide the very best user experience. Following the Protection of Personal Information Act, No.4 of 2013 of South Africa, we have the legal responsibility to protect the personal information we collect from you as the user.

      2. We will only collect the information you provide to the App store which we choose to sell our application through, so as to allow the registration of an account. We will only use your information in accordance with this privacy policy.

      3. How we use the information we collect:
      The relevant app store owns the information it collects when you purchase this App through he App store. They may share some of that information with us depending on the selections you have made. We will use it, as is, and as applicable to;
      • Provide you with digital services and/or information that you have requested or products and services that you have ordered such as apps and subscriptions to the app.
      • Monitor and improve the performance of the services available on the app.
      • Monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use, of the app, enforce our rights and project the safety of others including investigating, and if necessary, removing any content about which we receive a complaint and/or;
      • For any purpose if we are required to do so by any law or other regulatory or government authority.
      By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us processing your information as set out in this privacy policy and in any other manner you expressly consent to.

      4. Who we may share your personal information with:
      • Agents, such legal advisers, which we use to perform certain functions on our behalf. They will have access to this information if necessary to perform their function but they cannot disclose it for any other purpose, unless you have specifically given them consent to do so.
      • Aggregate Information; we may share the aggregate, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics and app usage statistics, with sponsors, the public, and other organisations.
      • Third Party Analytics Services; we may use the google analytics, Flurry or other analytics services to anonymously collect and analyses which pages of the app are viewed and for how long and which content is being mostly followed, so that we may offer a better service going forth.

      5. Maintenance and storage of information; your information is collected through the relevant app store and certain information is passed on to us. We may store that information on servers which are owned and maintained on behalf of us. We may keep the information for a reasonable period for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

      6. Links to other websites; this app may contain links to other websites through the contents uploaded. Notwithstanding this, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these websites. Before using such third party website, it is incumbent upon you to check their privacy policy.

      7. Security: while every effort will be made to adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information on our platform-servers, we will not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any of your information.

      8. Policy changes: by using this app you agree to the terms of privacy policy and/ or the terms of use from time to time. If we do so, an updated version will be made available through a link in the app. You will be bound by the new terms upon your continued use of this platform.

Last updated: 18 September 2020, 21h05 SAST